How to get Turkish visa

How To Get Your Turkish Tourist Visa

May 22, 2018
Blog

Turkey a country mesmerizing everyone with their brimming culture, architect, delicious food, amazing landscape and enoromus shopping opportunities makes it a true hot destination point for 2018. Moreover, being literally the center of the earth, it provides easy accessible point for every country in the world. We have bought an easy guide which will help to get your Turkish tourist visa. So all that is left is to pack your bag and get your flights booked.

There are two types of tourist visa which can easily be acquired for Turkey

  1. e-visa for Turkey
  2. Tourist visa for Turkey through Counselate

 

1. Online e-Visa

For onnline application all you need is to create your e-visa application through electronic visa application system. You don’t need any documentation or photo for this application. You need to set up your visa and get a print out atleast 48 hours before your departure. Once you have entered your credentials and shared the supporting document number, you will receive an email for your e-visa. You need to get a print out of the application and keep it with your travel documentation.

Who Are Eligible To Apply For e-Visa?

If you satisfy the requirements listed below then you can obtain your e-visa:

  1. your passport covers the period of your stay in Turkey
  2. You have return ticket, hotel reservation and funds (atleast $50 per day) for your stay
  3. You travel purpose is either business or tourism; and
  4. You have valid visa OR residence permit of USA, UK, Ireland, Schengen Countries. Please note e-visas are not accepted.

 

How To Apply For A Turkish e-Visa?

It is very simple to apply, so just get ready and pack your bags:

1. Go to Turkish e-Visa websiteRead and follow the instructions. Submit your travel dates of your application. (Your e-visa is valid for 180 days from the date of application, your time of stay depends on the country of origin).  Following are the countries which are eligible to apply for e-visa:

 

Country CountryCountryCountryCountry
Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Benin
Bhutan
Botswana
BurkinaFaso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Comoros
Congo, Republic of the
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
Côte d'Ivoire
Croatia
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
Guinea-BissauHaiti
Grenada

Hong Kong (BN(O))
Guinea
Iraq
Ireland
Indonesia
Jamaica
India
Kenya
Kuwait
LatviaLiberia
Libya
Lithuania
Lesotho
Maldives
Mali
Mauritania
Mauritius
Malta
Mexico
Mozambique
Madagascar
Malawi
NamibiaNetherlands
Niger
Nigeria
Nepal
Norway
OmanSaint LuciaPakistan
Palestine
Philippines
Rwanda
Djibouti
Togo
Poland
Portugal
Senegal
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saudi Arabia
São Tomé and Príncipe
Solomon Islands
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Suriname
Swaziland
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Taiwan
Tanzania
U.S.A
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United KingdomVanuatu
Vietnam
YemenZambia
Zimbabwe

 

2. Make sure you meet ALL the requirements as mentioned above. Click the checklist and fill out the personal information on the page correctly

3. An email link with confirmation code will be send to your email address and once clicked it will redirect you to the payment section

4. The payment will be through credit card and it will be deducted from your account in USD

 5. Once you complete all the process, you will be redirected to a page to download your e-visa and payment receipt

 

 

 

 

2. Turkey Visa Through Counselate

If you do not have have valid visa OR residence permit of USA, UK, Ireland, Schengen Countries, then you will have to contact nearest Turkey Embassy or Counselate for the visa. To make an appointment you will simply need to complete the online form and head to the counselate on the given dates with the following documentations:

1. Biometric Photo

2. Attested income statement and invitation from a person inviting if any

3. Flight reservation and hotel bookings

4. Supporting document which confirms applicants commitment to return

5. Passport Copies

6. Itinerary of the trip

7. Original birth certificate

 

Guide For Filling Visa Application

Step 1: Scan all the documents and fill the required feilds of the application.

Step 2: Check and confirm the application once done. Save it and proceed to other parts

Step 3: Upload all the copies of required documents. An email confirmation will be send to your email address with appointment confirmation

Step 4: Print email confirmation and take all your documents, passport copy and ID photos

Step 5: Consular Officer will ask you question about your trip and financial capacity. After which you have to pay visa fee. You will told about the decision of your visa and release date will be sent through an email. Generally it takes one to four weeks to get processed.

 

Disclaimer:

All information on this blog page was correct at the time of publishing and may change at any time without prior notice from the original source. Packagetoursturkey is not affiliated with immigration authorities or their application centres and will not be liable for loss or inconvenience arising from the use of information from this website.

 

FAQs

1) Do I need to have a ‘show money’?

Yes as the embassy needs to see that you have financial capability of supporting yourself in Turkey.

2) Is it necessary that one has to be there personally?

Yes personal appearance in required. But if you take services of travel agency then they can submit documents on your behalf.

3) Is an interview mandatory?

It is not mandatory but it might happen.

4) Can they ask for additional documentation?

Yes they might depending on situation.

5) Is a travel insurance necessary?

It is not necessary but it is preferred.

6) Do I have to show reservation for my local flights in Turkey?

You don’t need it but you can mention flight details in your itinerary.

7) My visa or valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland is going to expire before my intended departure from Turkey. Is that fine?

No, the visa needs to be valid at the time of departure to Turkey.

8) Is it advisable to get seto avail of the services of a tour agency?

You can, but most of the time people apply without any travel agent.

For more information on turkish visa kindly check their evisa webiste and normal visa

Are You Curious About Turkey?

Do you want to know more about Turkey and its rich food culture. Hop on a journey with us to this amazing country. Our 24/7 experts will help you in providing the amazing tour in Turkey and its famous historical cities. Just enjoy and relax and drop us your query in the comment section or contact us. 

 

Dear Guest;

It is really important for us to know how the tour(s) or other service went on such as greetings, guide/drivers behavior, vehicles cleanness and comfort etc. because guest satisfaction is a basic component of our work.

We appreciate your opinion and feedback; it is highly valuable for us. We believe that it will guide us on how to improve our services in the future. We guarantee that all the reviews will be posted here.

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.